Agenda

CONFERENCE AGENDA

10th INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL AND CREATIVE ECONOMY AND DEVELOPMENT, ATHENS 2019 – 10th ICCEDA 2019

Thursday, 3 October 2019

BY INVITATION AND RESERVATION ONLY

Honored Countries for the Year 2019: Canada, Malta, Scotland, Czech Republic

12:00 – 18:00

Members of the Arts Council Greece and other Representatives of Supporting Agencies

18:00 – 19:00

Annual Meeting

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

10th ICCEDA 2019

1st Day: Friday 4 October 2019

ACROPOLIS MUSEUM – AMPHITHEATRE

Live interpretation available in Greek and English – Available headset with ID

Honored Countries for the Year 2019: Canada, Malta, Scotland, Czech Republic

13:00-14:00

Registration

Greetings: Panayiotis Neufelt, Founder and Chairman of the International Independent (International Consortium of organisations on Cultural Research, Management Policy and Economy) and Arts Council Greece

14:00-14:30

 Welcome Greetings:

 The Right Honourable Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic (PM),

Mr Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Represented by the General Secretary of Culture, the
 Honourable Mr Georgios Didaskalou, Ministry of Culture and Sports.

 Katerina Kontoudaki, Deputy Head of Directorate for Strategic Planning, Ministry of Tourism.

 Simon Brault, Director and CEO, Canada Council for the Arts, Chair International  Federation of Arts Councils and Culture Agencies (IFACCA).

 Ambassador of Ukraine, Η.Ε. Mr Sergii Shutenko (by Mrs Olena Masneva).

 Anna Maleta, 3rd Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Poland.

 June Chepchirchir, Cultural Attaché of the Embassy of Kenya (Rome).

 Moses Elisaf, Mayor of Ioannina (By Representative).

 Anna Rokofillou, President, Cultural Sport and Youth Organisation of the City of Athens (OPANDA).

 

1st Module: Coordination, Ginger F. Zaimis

14:30-14:40

1st Presentation: Ambassador, H.E. Mrs Orla O’Hanrahan, Embassy of Ireland, “The Value and Impact of Cultural Diplomacy”

14:40-14:50

2nd Presentation: Ambassador of Slovakia, H.E. Mrs Iveta Hricova (Dr), Embassy of Slovakia, Digitalization of Slovakia´s Cultural Heritage for Prosperity”

14:50-15:00

3rd Presentation: Lucie Kuligová, Director, Czech Cultural Center of Athens, Czech Embassy Cultural Organization as an Active Tool in the Field of Public Diplomacy

15:00-15:50

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention: To be announced

 

2nd Module: Coordination, Dr Foteini Papatheodorou

15:50-16:00

 1st Presentation: Petros Kapsaskis, President and Founder, Hellenic Institute of Cultural Diplomacy, “Influence, Persuasion and Seduction: The Power of Cultural Diplomacy”

16:00-16:10

 2nd Presentation: Ginger F. Zaimis, Author, Poet, Translator, Literary & Arts Chair (Greece), International Friends of the Library of Alexandria, «Literary Diplomacy as Cultural Currency«

16:10-16:20

 3rd Presentation: Dr Mina Dragouni, President, Consulting Society of Cultural Heritage Management, Challenges in the field of Cultural Management and Promoting Good Practices for the Sustainability of Cultural Heritage

16:20-16:30

 4th Presentation: Dr Elena Soulioti, Prehistoric Archeology, Vice President of the Association of Licensed Tourist Guides of Athens, “Tourist Guide: The Invisible Ambassador of Greece

16:30-16:45

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention (to be announced):

16:45-17:00

Break

 

3rd Module, Coordination:Ginger F. Zaimis

17:00-17:10

1st Presentation: Dimitris Yolassis, Cultural Management Consultant, Business

Planning Manager, Michael Cacoyannis Foundation, Cultural Imperialism vs Cultural Diplomacy

17:10-17:20

2nd Presentation: Michalis Diakantonis, General Director, Hellenic Institute of Cultural Diplomacy, “The Importance of Cross Cultural Analysis in Nation Branding”

17:20-17:30

3rd Presentation: Fotini Nakou, Brand strategist, Greek Cultural and Creative Industry drives Growth”

17:30-17:40

4th Presentation: Dr George Pleios, President of the Department of Communication and Media, Director of the Laboratory of Social Research in the Media, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, “Cultural Diplomacy in the Era of Fake News”

17:40-18:00

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention: To be announced

 

4th Module, Coordination:Ginger F. Zaimis

18:00-18:10

1st Presentation: Dr Evangelia Psychogiopoulou, Senior Research Fellow, Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP), “Cultural Diversity

in the EU. Τhe Recent Reform of Exceptions and Limitations to Copyright and Related Rights”

18:10-18:20

 2nd  Presentation: Dr Konstantina Iliopoulou, Department of Communication, Media and Culture, Panteion University & Dr Dimitria Papadopoulou, Department of Communication, Media and Culture, Panteion University & University of Paris-Est, Authenticity as a Prelude to the Emergence of New Creative and Cultural Industries in Tourism

18:20-19:00

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention: To be announced

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

10th ICCEDA 2019

2nd Day: Saturday 5 October 2019

ACROPOLIS MUSEUM – AMPHITHEATRE

There is interpretation in Greek and English – Available headset with ID

Honored Countries for the Year 2019: Canada, Malta, Scotland, Czech Republic

11:00-12:00

Registration

12:00-12:30

Welcome Greetings:

Member or Associate of the Arts Council Greece

 

5th Module, Coordination: Dr Foteini Papatheodorou

12:30-12:40

1st Presentation: Shona McCarthy, CEO, Edinburgh Fringe Festival Society, “Edinburgh Fringe Festival”

12:40-12:50

 2nd Presentation: Dimitris Lignadis, Artistic Director, National Theatre (Greece)

12:40-12:50

 3rd Presentation: Sissy Papathanasiou, Director of Literacy, Hellenic Ministry of Culture and President, Analogio International Institute, “Analogio Festival: Protocol for Cultural Diplomacy”

12:50-13:00

4th Presentation: Adèle Fourcade, Chargée de Production et de Communication, REMA Réseau Européen de Musique Ancienne, European Early Music Network, “REMA Early Music in Europe!

13:10-13:30

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention (2 Minutes): Anastasia Miliori, Artistic Director, Athens Baroque Festival

 

6th Module, Coordination: Dr Foteini Papatheodorou

13:30-13:40

1st Presentation: Venia Vergou, Director, Hellenic Film Commission, Greek Film Center, International Audiovisual Productions: Policy Making in an Age of Content Explosion

13:40-13:50

2nd Presentation: Antonis Korkontzilas, Young Cinema Festival, ABCinema), «Cultural Entrepreneurship: Developing a Society through Cinematography»

13:50-14:00

3rd Presentation: Christos Papadopoulos, Accountable for Cultural Matters and Spokesman, Cultural Center of the Municipality of Ioannina, Cultural Diversity and Interculturalism in the Region of Europe: The Role of Local Cultural Institutions

14:00-14:10

4th Presentation: Dionysia Koutsi, CulturePolis Representative, Cultural Diplomacy in Practice: The Role of European Programs and Initiatives inside and outside the European Union”

14:10-14:20

5th Presentation: Georgina Kakoudaki, Theatre Director, Theatre Educator, “Human Rights and the Intercultural Perception of Ancient Drama as a Stage Act”, Epidaurus Lyceum, International Summer School of Ancient Drama (2017–2019)

14:20-14:30

Interventions-Discussion-Conclusions

 

Intervention: To be announced

14:30-14:45

Break

14:45-16:00

 7th Module-Discussion, Coordination: Dr Foteini Papatheodorou

 

 Dialectical Presentations – Discussions

 

 1st Presentation: Dr Bharat Gupt, Trustee, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Professor of English Literature, University of Delhi, “Reviving Heritage Sites in India and Greece, a Proposal for Cooperation”

 

 2nd Presentation: Dr Pavlos Kavouras, Professor of Cultural Anthropology & Ethnomusicology, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens,Rethinking Cultural Diplomacy: a Cultural Anthropological Perspective”

 

 3rd Presentation: Dr Kishore Chakraborty, Institute for Cultural Diplomacy, Berlin (Germany), “Cultural Diplomacy: The Economics of Art and Culture”

 

Interventions-Discussion-ConclusionsClosing of the Conference

 

Intervention: To be announced

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

10th ICCEDA 2019

Sunday, 6 October 2019

TOUR TO THE ACROPOLIS MUSEUM AND THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AREA

  • STRICTLY BY INVITATION, RESERVATION AND RSVP
  • FOR HONORARY GUESTS, DELEGATES, SPEAKERS AND MEMBERS ONLY

09:00 – 10:00

 Meeting: Members of the Arts Council of Greece and other Representatives of Supporting Agencies

10:00 – 12:00

Meeting at the Acropolis Museum and Guided Tour: Tourist Guide Nikos Panayiotou

14:00 – 16:00

Lunch and Farewell Meeting

 

We would like to thank all the Honorable Guests, Delegates and Conference Speakers, the Members of the Organising Committee and the Volunteers of the 10th ICCEDA 2019

CREDITS

Organisation, Promotion: Arts Council of Greece, International Independent, Artality

Production Design, Executive Production: Panayiotis Neufelt,

Pre-production-Management: Olga Gratsaniti

Panel Coordination: Ginger F. Zaimis, Fotini Papatheodorou

Volunteer Support 4-5 Οκτ. iForce Communications, Victoria Pastra, Agathi Tzouanopoulou, Elli Vergou, Katerina Baloka, Chris Laurence

Interpretation: Greg Lambou, Katerina Chrysanthopoulou, Eleni Papastergiou

Photography: Natasa Kotsambasi

Acropolis Guided Tour: Nikos Panayotou

Program: Helen Bora

Live Music: Yannis Neufeld, Jazz, Trance Blues and Latin, Lead Guitarist – Soloist

  

Expected Ambassadors and Representatives from the Embassies of the following countries (in alphabetical order): Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ireland, Jordan, Kenya, Malta, Montenegro, Norway, Palestine, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Ukraine,

Representatives of International Organisations and Guests: Egypt, France, Germany, India, Israel, Scotland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States

 

 

Αφήστε μια απάντηση

Your email address will not be published / Required fields are marked *

Αυτός ο ιστότοπος χρησιμοποιεί το Akismet για να μειώσει τα ανεπιθύμητα σχόλια. Μάθετε πώς υφίστανται επεξεργασία τα δεδομένα των σχολίων σας.